Platon Technologies
neprihlásený Prihlásiť Registrácia
SlovakEnglish
open source software development oslavujeme 10 rokov vývoja otvoreného softvéru! Piatok, 19. apríl 2024
O nás
Magazín
Otvorený softvér
CVS
Služby
Index  »  Projekty  »  phpMyEdit  »  Fórum  »  Multiple select from look-up tables doesn't work

phpMyEdit Configuration     Multiple select from look-up tables doesn't work
Odoslať novú tému   Odpovedať na tému   Choď na stránku 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Ďalší  
 
lemmi     Založený: 23.06.2004   Príspevky: 9  
Príspevok Zaslal: 2004-06-29 19:20
Návrat hore  Odpovedať s citátom     

I try to implement a multiple select from a look-up table, but with no success. Is't a configuration problem or a bug (latest CVS version)??
Here the code:

Kód:
$opts['fdd']['Comp_Category'] = array(
  'name'     => 'Cat.',
  'select'   => 'M',
  'maxlen'   => '50',
  'options'  => 'LVACP',
  'sort'     => true
);
$opts['fdd']['Comp_Category']['values']['table'] = 'tblcompany_section';
$opts['fdd']['Comp_Category']['values']['column'] = 'Cat_ID';
$opts['fdd']['Comp_Category']['values']['description'] = 'Name';


I always get a standard select box on an the Add/Change screen but a multiple select for filtering.
What is wrong?

Thanks for help!!!

 
lemmi     Založený: 23.06.2004   Príspevky: 9  
Príspevok Zaslal: 2004-06-30 09:43
Návrat hore  Odpovedať s citátom     

Problem resolved!!

I have just added following code to function recreate_displayed() as proposed by hbernard:

Kód:
//<hbernard - Line 2650 - add this lines to make 'M'ultiple work with ['values']['table']
            if ($this->fdd[$key]['select'] == 'M' &&   isset($this->fdd[$key]['values']['table'])) {
            $this->connect(); //connection to mysql, required for set_values_from....
            $this->fdd[$key]['values2'] = (array)$this->fdd[$key]['values2']
            + (array)$this->set_values_from_table($key);
            unset($this->fdd[$key]['values']); //useless values
            }
//>hbernard


That's all. It works as expected.

 
fgalian     Založený: 08.07.2009   Príspevky: 2  
Príspevok Zaslal: 2009-07-08 08:50
Návrat hore  Odpovedať s citátom     

Hello, it seems that line 2650 reffers to an older source code. Could you please let me know where should I insert this code and if it still works with phpMyEdit/phpMyEdit.class.php,v 1.204 2007-09-16 12:57:07 ?? thanks in advance,

Franco

lemmi Napísal:
Problem resolved!!

I have just added following code to function recreate_displayed() as proposed by hbernard:

Kód:
//<hbernard - Line 2650 - add this lines to make 'M'ultiple work with ['values']['table']
            if ($this->fdd[$key]['select'] == 'M' &&   isset($this->fdd[$key]['values']['table'])) {
            $this->connect(); //connection to mysql, required for set_values_from....
            $this->fdd[$key]['values2'] = (array)$this->fdd[$key]['values2']
            + (array)$this->set_values_from_table($key);
            unset($this->fdd[$key]['values']); //useless values
            }
//>hbernard


That's all. It works as expected.


 
JammerPro     Založený: 07.12.2006   Príspevky: 33  
Príspevok Zaslal: 2009-10-02 22:31
Návrat hore  Odpovedať s citátom     

fgalian Napísal:
Hello, it seems that line 2650 reffers to an older source code. Could you please let me know where should I insert this code and if it still works with phpMyEdit/phpMyEdit.class.php,v 1.204 2007-09-16 12:57:07 ?? thanks in advance,

Franco

lemmi Napísal:
Problem resolved!!

I have just added following code to function recreate_displayed() as proposed by hbernard:

Kód:
//<hbernard - Line 2650 - add this lines to make 'M'ultiple work with ['values']['table']
            if ($this->fdd[$key]['select'] == 'M' &&   isset($this->fdd[$key]['values']['table'])) {
            $this->connect(); //connection to mysql, required for set_values_from....
            $this->fdd[$key]['values2'] = (array)$this->fdd[$key]['values2']
            + (array)$this->set_values_from_table($key);
            unset($this->fdd[$key]['values']); //useless values
            }
//>hbernard


That's all. It works as expected.


It works in 5.7.1 perfectly!

Insert the above code at Line 2980. Here's where:

Kód:

if (is_array(@$this->fdd[$key]['values']) && ! isset($this->fdd[$key]['values']['table'])) {
            foreach ($this->fdd[$key]['values'] as $val) {
               $this->fdd[$key]['values2'][$val] = $val;
            }
            unset($this->fdd[$key]['values']);
         }

// [b]THIS IS LINE 2980 in Version 5.7.1 - Put the above code here!!!!![/b] Like this:

//<hbernard - Line 2650 - add this lines to make 'M'ultiple work with ['values']['table']
            if ($this->fdd[$key]['select'] == 'M' &&   isset($this->fdd[$key]['values']['table'])) {
            $this->connect(); //connection to mysql, required for set_values_from....
            $this->fdd[$key]['values2'] = (array)$this->fdd[$key]['values2']
            + (array)$this->set_values_from_table($key);
            unset($this->fdd[$key]['values']); //useless values
            }
//>hbernard

         isset($this->fdd[$key]['help']) && $this->guidance = true;
         $this->fdd[$field_num] = $this->fdd[$key];
         $field_num++;


 
sbuelow     Založený: 10.07.2009   Príspevky: 6  
Príspevok Zaslal: 2011-01-10 11:31
Návrat hore  Odpovedať s citátom     

Hello there
Just had the same issue and applied the patch as suggested by hbernard on 5.7.1.
There's still a flaw tough.
Look like data is saved correctly, but when I edit the record, previously selected values don't get highlighted again.
The same doesn't happen with 5.6 release.

Anybody knows where to look for ?

Thanks

 
ddgiants     Založený: 15.12.2011   Príspevky: 1  
Príspevok Zaslal: 2011-12-15 23:18
Návrat hore  Odpovedať s citátom     

I know this is old but just for any Googlers like me.
For 5.7.1 add above aforementioned code after line 2979.

However, to get it to choose previous selected items in update mode, you need to change this line at line 1539
foreach($selected as $val) $selecte2[]=(string)$val;
to this
foreach($selected as $val) $selected2[]=(string)$val;
Notice the missing d. All works great now, Thanks forum.

DD

sbuelow Napísal:
Hello there
Just had the same issue and applied the patch as suggested by hbernard on 5.7.1.
There's still a flaw tough.
Look like data is saved correctly, but when I edit the record, previously selected values don't get highlighted again.
The same doesn't happen with 5.6 release.

Anybody knows where to look for ?

Thanks


 
Jacqueline     Založený: 16.01.2015   Príspevky: 1  
Príspevok Zaslal: 2015-01-16 08:57
Návrat hore  Odpovedať s citátom     

Any way I can make it so that the user can select how many rows to display in the list?


___________
hiba

 
doug     Založený: 10.02.2003   Príspevky: 1013   Bydlisko: Denver, Colorado (USA)
Príspevok Zaslal: 2015-01-16 16:06
Návrat hore  Odpovedať s citátom     

http://hockinson.us/txt/num_recs.txt

 
jacobhue     Založený: 24.02.2022   Príspevky: 46  
Príspevok Zaslal: 2022-05-27 13:02
Návrat hore  Odpovedať s citátom     

Your writing is really informative, especially because it's so meaningful and updated. Thanks for sharing this wonderful post! tcswebmail upsers prepaidgiftbalance

 
danverseak2     Založený: 07.09.2022   Príspevky: 62  
Príspevok Zaslal: 2022-09-07 10:19
Návrat hore  Odpovedať s citátom     

They can expertly guide you through the entire process.
Granite Bay Fence Company

 
robinjack     Založený: 01.03.2021   Príspevky: 7259  
Príspevok Zaslal: 2022-09-16 14:02
Návrat hore  Odpovedať s citátom     

baby strollers with high traction rollers should be much safer to use compared to those with plastic wheels- gudanglagu123

 
robinjack     Založený: 01.03.2021   Príspevky: 7259  
Príspevok Zaslal: 2022-09-18 16:04
Návrat hore  Odpovedať s citátom     

I agree with most of your points, but a few need to be discussed further, I will hold a small talk with my partners and maybe I will look for you some suggestion soon. Amarose

 
topboosterseo     Založený: 24.07.2022   Príspevky: 4504  
Príspevok Zaslal: 2022-09-25 11:31
Návrat hore  Odpovedať s citátom     

There are a couple of fascinating points with time on this page but I don&#8217;t know if these center to heart. There&#8217;s some validity but Let me take hold opinion until I look into it further. Great post , thanks and then we want a lot more! Combined with FeedBurner too Diaetoxil

 
robinjack     Založený: 01.03.2021   Príspevky: 7259  
Príspevok Zaslal: 2022-09-27 16:07
Návrat hore  Odpovedať s citátom     

Youre so cool! I dont suppose Ive read anything in this way just before. So nice to get somebody with a few original thoughts on this subject. realy appreciation for beginning this up. this web site is something that is needed on the net, a person with some originality. helpful problem for bringing a new challenge towards web! Protetox

 
topboosterseo     Založený: 24.07.2022   Príspevky: 4504  
Príspevok Zaslal: 2022-09-28 06:14
Návrat hore  Odpovedať s citátom     

You made some decent points there. I looked on the net for your problem and located most people goes together with along with your internet site. Heater Pro X

 
Odoslať novú tému   Odpovedať na tému   Choď na stránku 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Ďalší  

Copyright © 2002-2006 Platon Group
Stránka používa redakčný systém Metafox
Na začiatok · Odkazový formulár · Prihláška
Upozorniť na chybu na PLATON.SK webstránke · Podmienky použitia · Ochrana osobných údajov