clindsey
Založený: 01.09.2008
Príspevky: 31
Zaslal: 2009-08-02 19:19
Návrat hore
Odpovedať s citátom
|
I am trying to create a field that uses the information from that cell and another in my table, and I would appreciate any help I can get. I know I'll have to use mysql concat, but I'm not sure how to create the link from two fields.
Here's what I am looking for. The link would be like http://example.com/field1%20field2. I would like the text in the cell (field2) to be linked.
Does anyone know how to do this? Thanks a bunch.
|
doug
Založený: 10.02.2003
Príspevky: 1013
Bydlisko: Denver, Colorado (USA)
Zaslal: 2009-08-05 13:29
Návrat hore
Odpovedať s citátom
|
Try something along the lines of
Kód: |
$opts['fdd']['email']['sql|LF'] =
'if(email <> "",
CONCAT("<a href=\"mailto:", email,
"?subject=Hello&body=Merry%20Christmas,
Bill\">",
yourOtherColumn,
"</a>"),
"")'; |
|
clindsey
Založený: 01.09.2008
Príspevky: 31
Zaslal: 2009-12-16 04:21
Návrat hore
Odpovedať s citátom
|
Doug,
I've almost got this working, but the second (and third) fields aren't being pulled from the database. My columns are number and subject, and the link includes both the subject and the number, and I need the link text to be the number. So:
Kód: |
$opts['fdd']['number'] = array(
'escape' => false,
'name' => 'Number',
);
$opts['fdd']['number']['sql|VLF'] =
'if(number <> "",
CONCAT("<a href=\"http://bulletin.uga.edu/Link.aspx?cid=,
subject,
%20",
number,
"\" target=\"_blank\">,
number,
</a>"),
"")'; |
The subject and the second number aren't pulling from the database. The link should ultimately be
Kód: |
<a href="http://bulletin.uga.edu/Link.aspx?subject%20number" target="_blank">number</a> |
Any ideas?
|
doug
Založený: 10.02.2003
Príspevky: 1013
Bydlisko: Denver, Colorado (USA)
Zaslal: 2009-12-16 04:55
Návrat hore
Odpovedať s citátom
|
Quoting with " should be more like this;
Kód: |
CONCAT("<a href=\"http://bulletin.uga.edu/Link.aspx?cid=", subject, "%20", number, "\" target=\"_blank\">", number, "</a>"), |
|
clindsey
Založený: 01.09.2008
Príspevky: 31
Zaslal: 2009-12-16 05:42
Návrat hore
Odpovedať s citátom
|
Doug,
That's exactly what I was looking for and it works great. Thank you so much.
This is amazing, that phpMyEdit can do this much.
Did you happen to see my question about links to records?
http://opensource.platon.sk/forum/projects/viewtopic.php?t=828533
Thanks again!
Chris
|
clindsey
Založený: 01.09.2008
Príspevky: 31
Zaslal: 2010-01-07 20:11
Návrat hore
Odpovedať s citátom
|
Doug,
I recently discovered an issue with the code you suggested. While using the sql query to make the links, I can no longer filter using the 'number' column.
The code I'm using is:
Kód: |
$opts['fdd']['number'] = array(
'select' => 'D',
'escape' => false,
'name' => 'Number',
);
$opts['fdd']['number']['sql|VLF'] =
'if(number <> "",
CONCAT("<a href=\"http://ugakey.com/description.php#bulletin.uga.edu/Link.aspx?cid=", subject, "%20", number, "\" target=\"_blank\">", number, "</a>"),
"")'; |
When I select a value from the drop down and hit 'Filter', no rows are shown on the next page.
If I take out that sql query, bam, I can filter again. Put it back in, and the filtering by 'number' returns no results.
Any idea what the issue is? I feel like I am missing a simple option here, but I've changed quite a bit and can't manage to get this to work.
Thanks for your help.
|
clindsey
Založený: 01.09.2008
Príspevky: 31
Zaslal: 2010-01-08 04:59
Návrat hore
Odpovedať s citátom
|
Anyone have a clue?
|
doug
Založený: 10.02.2003
Príspevky: 1013
Bydlisko: Denver, Colorado (USA)
Zaslal: 2010-01-09 15:41
Návrat hore
Odpovedať s citátom
|
Perhaps the link can be incorporated in a new virtual (dummy) field which is displayed in addition to the original field array. A new field similar in structure to this:
Kód: |
$opts['fdd']['dummy1'] = array (
'input' => 'R',
'name' => 'Whois',
'sql' => 'CONCAT("<a href=\"http://whois.domaintools.com/", domain, "\" target=\"_blank\">whois</a>")',
'options' => 'VFL',
'escape' => false,
'sort' => true
); |
|
clindsey
Založený: 01.09.2008
Príspevky: 31
Zaslal: 2010-01-10 05:46
Návrat hore
Odpovedať s citátom
|
Doug,
Thanks for getting back to me. I've tried to use this code two different ways, but neither is showing the records on the filter with the sql field.
Kód: |
$opts['fdd']['number'] = array(
'select' => 'D',
'escape' => false,
'name' => 'Number',
'sort' => true
);
$opts['fdd']['number']['sql|VLF'] =
'if(number <> "",
CONCAT("<a href=\"http://ugakey.com/description.php#bulletin.uga.edu/Link.aspx?cid=", subject, "%20", number, "\" target=\"_blank\">", number, "</a>"),
"")';
$opts['fdd']['number'] = array (
'input' => 'R',
'select' => 'D',
'name' => 'Number',
'sql' => 'if(number <> "",
CONCAT("<a href=\"http://ugakey.com/description.php#bulletin.uga.edu/Link.aspx?cid=", subject, "%20", number, "\" target=\"_blank\">", number, "</a>"),
"")',
'options' => 'VFL',
'escape' => false,
'sort' => true
);
|
And:
Kód: |
$opts['fdd']['number'] = array(
'select' => 'D',
'escape' => false,
'name' => 'Number',
'sort' => true
);
$opts['fdd']['number'] = array (
'input' => 'R',
'select' => 'D',
'name' => 'Number',
'sql' => 'if(number <> "",
CONCAT("<a href=\"http://ugakey.com/description.php#bulletin.uga.edu/Link.aspx?cid=", subject, "%20", number, "\" target=\"_blank\">", number, "</a>"),
"")',
'options' => 'VFL',
'escape' => false,
'sort' => true
);
|
Can you spot any error? I really appreciate your help.
|
doug
Založený: 10.02.2003
Príspevky: 1013
Bydlisko: Denver, Colorado (USA)
Zaslal: 2010-01-10 05:56
Návrat hore
Odpovedať s citátom
|
Kód: |
// recreate a standard / default `number` field here
// create dummy / virtual field approximately like this
$opts['fdd']['dummy1'] = array (
'input' => 'R',
'name' => 'Whois',
'sql' => 'if(number <> "", CONCAT("<a href=\"http://ugakey.com/description.php#bulletin.uga.edu/Link.aspx?cid=", subject, "%20", number, "\" target=\"_blank\">", number, "</a>"), "")',
'options' => 'VFL',
'escape' => false,
'sort' => true
); |
|
clindsey
Založený: 01.09.2008
Príspevky: 31
Zaslal: 2010-01-10 06:10
Návrat hore
Odpovedať s citátom
|
Doug,
I'm trying this and it still isn't letting me filter with that field. Just to make sure we are talking about the same thing, originally, my non-filtering code was this:
Kód: |
$opts['fdd']['number'] = array(
'select' => 'D',
'escape' => false,
'name' => 'Number',
'sort' => true
);
$opts['fdd']['number']['sql|VLF'] =
'if(number <> "",
CONCAT("<a href=\"http://ugakey.com/description.php#bulletin.uga.edu/Link.aspx?cid=", subject, "%20", number, "\" target=\"_blank\">", number, "</a>"),
"")';
|
The code you've put here that I've tried and doesn't filter properly is this:
Kód: |
$opts['fdd']['number'] = array(
'select' => 'D',
'escape' => false,
'name' => 'Number',
'sort' => true
);
$opts['fdd']['number']['sql|VLF'] =
'if(number <> "",
CONCAT("<a href=\"http://ugakey.com/description.php#bulletin.uga.edu/Link.aspx?cid=", subject, "%20", number, "\" target=\"_blank\">", number, "</a>"),
"")';
$opts['fdd']['number'] = array (
'input' => 'R',
'select' => 'D',
'name' => 'Number',
'sql' => 'if(number <> "", CONCAT("<a href=\"http://ugakey.com/description.php#bulletin.uga.edu/Link.aspx?cid=", subject, "%20", number, "\" target=\"_blank\">", number, "</a>"), "")',
'options' => 'VFL',
'escape' => false,
'sort' => true
);
|
Thanks again for your continued help.
|
ceqen
Založený: 18.01.2021
Príspevky: 1
Zaslal: 2021-01-18 07:03
Návrat hore
Odpovedať s citátom
|
I was looking for the same error resolution and I got it on a blog. If you really want to take help regarding your error then
dissertation writing service
can help you in this and here you will get knowledge of other different functions.
|
Arlo Jasper
Založený: 10.03.2021
Príspevky: 1
Zaslal: 2021-03-10 17:00
Návrat hore
Odpovedať s citátom
|
if you are facing any trouble then simply just visit this site https://www.essaysnassignments.co.uk/ , you will find lot of help for sure .
|
oliverjake
Založený: 24.09.2021
Príspevky: 8
Zaslal: 2021-10-21 16:07
Návrat hore
Odpovedať s citátom
|
This is really interesting, You’re a very skilled blogger. Thanks for sharing your thoughts
Dissertation Writing Services UK
|
stevemarkinson
Založený: 04.09.2021
Príspevky: 4
Zaslal: 2021-12-10 08:22
Návrat hore
Odpovedať s citátom
|
Want to take
assignment help
? then you can end your search here. We provide assignment help services to students and professionals in Kuwait at the best price. You can take more information about us by going to our website.
|
Odoslať novú tému
Odpovedať na tému
Choď na stránku 1, 2 Ďalší
|
|